Accident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136766

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1976
Time:08:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4002
MSN: 41H-679908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stafel, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost sight and control of the aircraft and the Hunter crashed to the ground. He was killed and the aircraft completely destroyed. It was a trainingflight and the pilot started in Dübendorf - LSMD.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm