Incident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136767

Date:Thursday 29 April 1976
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4084
MSN: 41H-697451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fanellagletscher, Kanton Graubünden -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by Hawker Aircraft Limited, Kingston-upon-Thames, as FMk58
Hawker Aircraft Line no: XE72
Centre Fuselage no: 41H-697451
First flight at Dunsfold 17-Nov-59, Pilot: David Lockspeiser
Delivered to Dübendorf 19-Feb-60
Delivered to squadron 15-Mar-60
Hours logged: 1237.12

Crashed Fanellagletscher, Kanton Graubünden 29-4-1976. Hydraulic system failed during a trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD. After a few seconds the engine also failed. Pilot Lt Peter Spenger ejected safely. The Hunter crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm
http://www.swisshunters.info/#4084
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528125946/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Switzerland.htm

Media: