Accident F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III V-263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136768

Date:Monday 26 July 1976
Time:21:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-263
MSN: 139/1085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alp Rüdli, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Alp Rüdli - offshore
Destination airport:Spital Bern - offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree with the main rotor during take off in the Simmental and crashed 30 meters into a ravine. Pilot and the mechanic were rescued minor injured. The doctor was killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm
https://old.hermannkeist.ch/helikopter/alouette-iii-se-3160.html