Mid-air collision Incident Dassault Mirage IIIBS U-2003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136771

Date:Thursday 24 March 1977
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIBS
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-2003
MSN: 1045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mirage III collided in mid air during an overflight in Payerne -LSMP. All three pilots (Two of U-2003 and the on from J-2310) ejected and landed with the parachute. The two Mirages crashed to the ground and exploded.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm