Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136781

Date:Friday 30 September 1977
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1521
MSN: 731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sins, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMF
Destination airport:LSMF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the terrain with 30 degrees angle. The Venom exploded killing the pilot. Aircraft was on a trainingflight and started in Mollis - LSMF.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm