Accident EDRA Super Pétrel LS 24-7654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136785

Date:Friday 24 June 2011
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDRA Super Pétrel LS
Owner/operator:
Registration: 24-7654
MSN: S0225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Jindabyne, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two men are dead after an ultra-light plane crashed into a lake in southern NSW.
Police and other emergency services received reports the plane had crashed into Lake Jindabyne just after 11.30am (AEST) today.

The bodies of two men were recovered after the aircraft was towed out of the water.

Sources:

https://www.dailyexaminer.com.au/story/2011/06/24/two-dead-in-nsw-plane-crash-lake-jindabyne/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2011/06/24/3252714.htm
Channel 9 News Melbourne

http://theaussieaviator.net/gallery/showphoto.php?photo=9597