Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136804

Date:Friday 9 June 1978
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1613
MSN: 823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boltigen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain during a trainingflight from Emmen - LSME. The pilot was killed and the Venom completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm