Accident F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III V-258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136808

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1980
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-258
MSN: FW134/1080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Château d´Oex -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Epagny - offshore
Destination airport:Epagny - offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched a rope with the main rotor and crashed to the ground. Three occupants were killed. Anoth occupant died later in hospital. One occupant was seriously injured. The helicopter was completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm