Accident Dassault Mirage IIIS J-2316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136812

Date:Monday 23 March 1981
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIS
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2316
MSN: 17-26-113 /
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Stephan, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the terrain and exploded during a trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm