Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N93PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136820

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Arizona Thunderbolts LLC
Registration: N93PP
MSN: EA-531
Total airframe hrs:1730 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron-Colorado Plains Regional Airport, CO (AKO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, CO (2V6)
Destination airport:Akron, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reduced power for landing because the approach was slightly high. When he added power to arrest the descent, the engine failed to respond. The airplane landed short of the runway. The impact drove the main landing gear through the right wing. Examination and functional testing of the engine revealed that the mixture control cable was disconnected from the cable housing attach clamp. The cable was reattached and the engine functioned normally with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: The mixture control cable disconnected from the cable housing attach clamp, which resutlted in the pilot's inability to add power when needed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1993 N8006R Tsa Enterprises 0 Rockford, IL sub
16 August 2003 N93PP 0 Temple, Texas sub

Location