Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136823

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 23+04
MSN: 7187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Anhold -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contacted the water of Baltic Sea in heazy weather conditions; OLtzS Hans-Christopher Mildenberger (27) ejected and rescued but died later.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2304.htm]