Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136827

Date:Saturday 29 May 1965
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1591
MSN: 801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Utzenstorf, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and lost control of the aircraft during a trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP. The Venom crashed into a field killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm