Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136834

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1964
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1188
MSN: 697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand Combin, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control of the aircraft and ejected. Pilot landed uninjured with the parachute. The Vampire crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm