Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3287W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13688

Date:Thursday 14 August 1975
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:140 Flying Clu
Registration: N3287W
MSN: 32-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chandlerville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springfield, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
elt separated from aircraft and antenna separated from elt.Wx in area reported hvy ovcst 75 pct ground fog.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB