Incident Avro Tutor K3249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136928

Date:Friday 1 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Avro Tutor
Owner/operator:219 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rugeley, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Tutor K3249 was built to contract 195190/32 by A.V.Roe & Co. Ltd. at Newton Heath, Chadderton and was delivered to the RAF at Kenley on 15th May 1933. After being accepted for RAF service at Kenley, it was taken on charge on 24th October 1933 by 5 FTS at Sealand, Flintshire. It was also allocated to 2 FTS but this allocation was not taken up.

On 1st May 1936 it was transferred to 16 Squadron at RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire and on 18th June 1937 it was transferred to the Station Flight at RAF Debden, Essex. On 11th November 1937 it was transferred to the Station Flight at RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, with whom it was still on the books with when the landing at Coniston took place on 8th March 1938.

On 8th March 1938 this aircraft was force landed in a field near Coniston in poor weather. I have not yet obtained the full details of the incident but the Cumberland and Westmoreland Herald newspaper report on the landing stated that the pilot was flying from Speke airfield to Aldergrove and was flying up the west coast of England to land (and probably refuel) at Carlisle before crossing the Irish Sea. The aircraft may not have been damaged in the landing at Coniston.
Crew:
P/O (37925) James Henry Gordon McArthur (pilot) RAF : Ok

The following day it is listed as being transferred to H.Q.P. (Headquarters Pool) at Catterick but there is no indication of whether it was flown there or transported by road but it seems that it is likely that it was simply flown from Coniston to Catterick as there is no indication of the aircraft as having to be repaired in the published history of the aircraft. It appears to have remained at Catterick and on 14th September 1939 it was taken on charge by 609 Squadron at Catterick. It was then transferred to 219 Squadron, also at Catterick on 10th October 1939 and was used as a run about aircraft for both 609 and 219 Squadrons.

On 1st March 1940 it ran out of fuel and collided with a hedge in a forced landing at Rugeley, Staffordshire. Following the mishap on 1st March 1940 it was deemed beyond repair and was struck off charge.

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/430171-avro-tutor-crash-clitheroe-pendle-area.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1938-1941.htm
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/k3249.html