Accident Amiot 354 30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136930

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:
Type:Amiot 354
Owner/operator:GB I/30 Armée de l'air
Registration: 30
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nangis (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot : Frank Fremond (escaped)
Radio : Raymond Regnault (escaped)
Bomber : Maurice Lavolley (died)
Dagnaux, who took the place of the upper gunner before starting, died too with the planes's crashed.
Shot downn by german Flak
Mission: Recco german columns near Chimay in Belgium, and eventually to drop bombs.
Take off 23.00

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=12321