Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136963

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2330
MSN: KW-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tirlemont (Tienen), Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moosele, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2330 (KW-F) 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat air patrol 16 May 1940. Pilot survived, taken as PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/741): "Pilot Officer T C Jackson: prisoner of war; aircraft failed to return from air operations over France, 16 May 1940".

Shot down by Bf-109s piloted by Hptm. Herwig Knüppel of 2 Stab II./JG 26 or Ltn. Otto-Heinrich Hilleke of 2 Stab II./JG 26. The Hurricane came down near Tirlemont (Tinen), Leuven, Flemish Brabandt. Pilot - Pilot Officer Tom C Jackson - survived, bailed out, parachuted down to be captured and taken as a PoW.

The reported crash location of Tienen or Thienen (French: Tirlemont) is a city and municipality in the province of Flemish Brabant, in Flanders, Belgium, at approximate Coordinates: 50°48′N 04°56′E

Note that the serial number of the Hurricane involved is not mentioned in the official file AIR 81/741. However, 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron, lost three Hurricanes on 16 May 1940, and N2330 is one of two "N" serialled aircraft of this squadron, lost on this day. The other two were P2577 (P/O Brian B Young) and N2335 (P/O Leslie T W Thornley, missing presumed killed)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/741: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502625
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/615_squadron.html#1605
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tienen
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/cecil-reginald-young-chapter-3.html