Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136966

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille / Seclin
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Patrol over Belgium. Shut down by Ltn. Rudolf Krafftschick: 1 1./JG 27 or Ltn. Igor Zirkenbach: 1 1./JG 27
Crew:
P/O (40851) Michael Henry Grayson RAWLINSON (pilot) RAF killed

Sources:

Tony Wood Claim list
85 Sqdn ORB