Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N3MU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136999

Date:Sunday 12 October 1986
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:Midway Aircraft Brokers
Registration: N3MU
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5780 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-1-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MDW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ACFT HAD BEEN REPOSSESSED AND WAS BEING FERRIED FROM GRAND JUNCTION, CO, TO CHICAGO, IL, WITH EN ROUTE STOP AT DENVER, CO. AFTER TAKEOFF FROM DENVER, LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT RETRACT. PLT MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS WITHOUT SUCCESS. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO DENVER

Sources:

NTSB id: 20001213X34946