Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N176BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137000

Date:Friday 12 March 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:Gregory K. Benson
Registration: N176BJ
MSN: 144
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4589 hours
Engine model:Garrett 331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGhee-Tyson Airport, Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes into the flight, the right engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. The pilot secured the right engine and feathered the right propeller. Shortly after attempting to restart the right engine, the pilot said he also experienced a complete loss of electrical power, and was unable to use his radios. The pilot said he placed the landing gear lever in the down position, and established an approach to runway 5R for an emergency landing. The airplane touched down and skidded off the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane and the engine assemblies failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. During the extensive airplane examination the electrical system was also functionally checked; the examination failed to disclose any mechanical problems. When the master switch was placed in the on position 75% of the battery power was restored to the airplane. The electrical power source was sufficient to activate the landing gear doors. During the examination of the fuel system, fuel was traced from the fuel tank to the fuel control unit. There was no mechanical problems discovered with the right fuel shut-off valve; the right fuel shut-off valve functioned normally.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the landing gear to extend for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA054
FAA register: FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=176BJ

Location