Accident Potez 63 375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137011

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:
Type:Potez 63
Owner/operator:GAO 503 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beert-Bellingen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak and starboard engine set alight during reconnaissance sortie over enemy armoured columns. Crashed and burned out near the goods station at Beert-Bellingen, between Soignies and Braine-le-Comte 3.20 p.m. S/Lt. A. Mann dropped from aircraft at low level and seriously injured, taken to a clinic in Halle where died next day. Adjt. Nourry baled out over Hennuyères but shot at by allied troops and badly wounded, admitted to hospital in Binche. Adjt. Gourdon baled out landing unhurt

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21643