Accident Fiat BR.20M MM21908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137020

Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Time:evening
Type:Fiat BR.20M
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM21908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diegem, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the evening of 29 November 1940, ten BR.20M bombers of 13°Stormo/3 Squadriglia took off between 1745 and 1830 hours from their Belgian base for a night raid on Harwich, Ipswich, Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth, 41 x 100kg and 20 x 50kg HE bombs being dropped. Severe damage was caused to a canning factory in Lowestoft, where three people were killed.

The Italian bombers met strong AA fire and later this evening, when the BR.20M MM21908 came in to land at Melsbroech, it hit some workers houses at Diegem-Lo, presumably because of combat damage, burning out and killing the whole crew. Several civilians were also killed in the crash.

Crew (all killed):
Sottotenente Talete Rebuscini (pilot)
Sottotenente Luigi Dal Forno
Maresciallo Elvio Romito
1Av Guisepe Maruelli
1Av Mario Cini
1Av Giacomo Columbano

They were all buried in Evere on 1 December.

Note: the crash is sometimes listed as occuring on the 30th, but all are listed with a death date of 29 November 1940 in the Italian War Dead database, and it is also coherent with the take off hour.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/falco_bob.htm
https://tandorini.wordpress.com/2011/03/06/de-corpo-aereo-italiano-in-belgie-1940-1941/
http://www.freeforumzone.com/discussione.aspx?idd=9237946
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21886
https://modelbrouwers.nl/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=43123&start=40
http://www.difesa.it/Il_Ministro/ONORCADUTI/Pagine/Amministrativo.aspx
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diegem
http://wikimapia.org/18370571/Diegem-Lo