Accident Fiat G.50 bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137023

Date:Thursday 13 February 1941
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Fiat G.50 bis
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steenbrugge, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ursel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
By January 1941, all of the BR.20Ms and CR.42s that remained of the Corpo Aereo Italiano (CAI) that had been sent to Belgium to assist the Luftwaffe in the Battle of Britain were flown back to Italy, leaving only behind the G.50s of 352a and 353a Squadriglias, 20° Gruppo C.T., for patrols along the Dutch, Belgian and French coasts as far as Calais, in yet another token gesture of support for the Luftwaffe.

At 1145 hrs on 13 February 1941 Tenente Mario Roncali of 352a Squadriglia scrambled from Ursel and chased an enemy aircraft at 300 meters altitude above the Eastern Flanders. The interception was unsuccessful and he finally turned back to return to base, but due to some unknown cause he lost control of the aircraft and it crashed into the ground at around 1245 hrs. A salvage team found the remains of Roncali’s Fiat G.50 at Steenbrugge, Belgium, and the dead body of the pilot still sitting inside.

Sources:

http://www.bahavzw.be/database/content/fiat-g-50-te-steenbrugge
http://www.difesa.it/Il_Ministro/ONORCADUTI/Pagine/Amministrativo.aspx
http://militaria.forum-xl.com/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=532
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/falco_bob.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/belgium/vlaanderen/west-vlaanderen/steenbrugge-51-11-0-n-3-14-0-e/_/