Hard landing Incident Denney Kitfox 67-BAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137080

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:
Registration: 67-BAT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bischofswiesen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bischofswiesen
Destination airport:Bischofswiesen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to engine problems. At an altitude of three meters the pilot stalled the ultralight and made a hard landing. The gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded 50 meters before it came to the rest. Both occupants were rescued uninjured.

Sources:

http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/523573
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wochenblatt.de/nachrichten/bgl/regionales/Insassen-ueberstehen-Flugzeug-Notlandung-nahezu-unverletzt];art66,54358,C::cme8140,172983
http://www.aktivnews.at/z_einsatzbilder_2011/thumbnails.php?album=720&page=1 (pictures)