Accident Schleicher K 8B D-0122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137083

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2011
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Hamburger Verein für Luftfahrt e.V. (HVL)
Registration: D-0122
MSN: 8788/AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg-Boberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Boberg
Destination airport:Hamburg-Boberg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed from a height of 20 meters. Pilot (68) injured. Schleicher K 8B was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X095-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X095__K8B__HH-Boberg,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X095_K8B_HH-Boberg.pdf

https://www.abendblatt.de/hamburg/polizeimeldungen/article108037566/Flugzeug-und-Gleitschirm-abgestuerzt-Hamburger-verletzt.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hvl-boberg.de/bilder_extern/ka8_d-0122_1.jpg]