This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUN-2011 |
Time: | 17:30 LT |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-1813 |
C/n / msn: | E118G87 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hochsalm, Near Scharnstein Airfield - LOLC -
Austria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LOLC |
Destination airport: | LOLC |
Narrative:Pilot lost control of the glider in turbulences and crashed into a wooded area at Hochsalm, near Scharnstein - LOLC. The pilot (48) and the destroyed glider were found a day later.
Sources:
http://diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/673678/OOe_Wanderer-findet-abgestuerztes-Segelflugzeug?_vl_backlink=/home/panorama/oesterreich/index.do http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/523666