Accident CASA 1.131E 2000 Jungmann G-RETA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137106

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E 2000 Jungmann
Owner/operator:Richard Shuttleworth Trustees
Registration: G-RETA
MSN: 2197
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Enma Tigre G-IV-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Old Warden Aerodrome, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Old Warden Airfield, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:Old Warden Airfield, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practising an aerobatic routine and was performing a stall turn to the left when the engine stopped. The aircraft was beyond gliding range of an airfield and, after confirming correct cockpit selections, the pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine by diving and yawing the aircraft. The aircraft overturned during the subsequent forced landing. The pilot was uninjured and able to vacate the aircraft unaided. He reported that the engine had stopped due to the limited negative g capability of the carburettor and that a restart was not possible as the aircraft was not fitted with a starter and the coarse pitch of the propeller did not allow it to windmill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230492e5274a1317000caf/Casa_1-131E_Series_2000_Jungmann__G-RETA_09-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-14006653
4. http://www.bearsdenherald.co.uk/news/pilot_walks_away_from_plane_crash_1_1712499
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?110217-Vintage-plane-crashes-at-Old-Warden-(BBC-News)
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000484873.html