Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N4473N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137117

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Quetzal Limited Partnership
Registration: N4473N
MSN: 75-1183
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three miles south of Wetmore, Custer County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the passenger, the pilot was maneuvering the airplane at low altitude in mountainous terrain. The passenger reported that the pilot was flying the airplane “low and slow,” the airplane’s bank angle began to increase, and the airplane descended and collided with trees. A postimpact fire consumed a majority of the wreckage. An examination did not find any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location