Wirestrike Accident Condor Southern Powered Parachute Raptor N6012H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137129

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:18:53
Type:Condor Southern Powered Parachute Raptor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6012H
MSN: 1964
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Just north of Gills Landing in the Township of Weyauwega, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weyauwega, WI
Destination airport:Weyauwega, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying the powered parachute over a river and struck power lines. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude to clear power lines during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location