Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 ZD609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137174

Date:Friday 10 May 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ZD609
MSN: 41H-912048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wentwood Forest, 1nm NE of Parc Seymour, Chepstow, Gwent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a pitch control restriction probably caused by a foreign object while acting as No 2 during a three aircraft low level loose tactical formation flight. The pilot (Lt. H. Mitchell) ejected at 100 feet and three seconds before impact.

The ejection changed the centre of gravity of the aircraft and it climbed clear of the ground. The No 3 aircraft who’s radio had failed then joined up with the pilotless aircraft thinking it to be the leader.

He followed ZD609 through a series of manoeuvres for two minutes until it crashed into Wentwood Forest, 1nm NE of Parc Seymour, Chepstow, Gwent

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1991.htm
2. htpt://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1991.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1986 ZD609 800 NAS FAA RN 0 NAS Pensacola, FL min