Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 XZ496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137192

Date:Friday 16 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XZ496
MSN: 41H-912020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, near HMS Illustrious, off the coast of Norway -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Illustrious, off Norway
Destination airport:HMS Illustrious, off Norway
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16/3/1984: Crashed into the North Sea off Norway after engine failure whilst on approach to HMS Illustrious. The pilot ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm