Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier T Mk 10 ZH655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137197

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier T Mk 10
Owner/operator:20 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZH655
MSN: TX003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seriously damaged (Cat.4) in a very hard landing at RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshre, no ejections, both crew safe. Trainee pilot not named, but instructor pilot (back-seater) was Flt. Lt. J. Herod.

The configuration of the aircraft coupled with the low fuel state and empty water tanks resulted in the centre of gravity being further forward than normal. During a conventional "rolling" landing at Wittering, Cambridgeshire, and at 80 ft the nose pitched down. This was corrected by the instructor but it reoccurred when at 40 ft. With insufficient height to recover the aircraft struck the runway hard. The undercarriage was torn off and the aircraft slid for half a mile down the runway on its nose. The crew escaped unhurt

Damaged airframe used for ground instruction at Wittering. Transferred to Cottesmore for storage pending disposal. Finally scrapped by GD Metals on 16/5/2005. Nose section to Bentwaters

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1995 ZH655 20 (R) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England w/o