Incident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T Mk 1 XX517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137198

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T Mk 1
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XX517
MSN: BH.120/203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Langton, 3nmi NE of RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU), North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Great Langton, 3 nm NE of RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, 25/4/1989, when the pilot baled out after becoming disorientated in cloud and losing control of the aircraft. The student pilot was on his first-ever solo flight, and landed safely by parachute in open farmland.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19890425_xx517.pdf
2. www.ukserials.com/losses-1989.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130820090718/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=10786
4. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1989/1989-Apr.pdf
4. https://avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Scottish%20Aviation%20Bulldog&u=BH120/203 (Aircraft Information)