Incident Grob G 115E Tutor G-BYWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137203

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2004
Time:13:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G 115E Tutor
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: G-BYWV
MSN: 82156/E
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGXG)
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGXG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was a young, inexperienced overseas Air Force student undergoing training at RAF Church Fenton with a University Air Squadron. This flight was the student's third solo sortie and he was briefed to practice normal powered and glide approaches to Runway 24. The weather conditions were fine with high pressure prevailing and the surface wind was 260 degrees/13 knots.

The glide circuit at Church Fenton is flown at 1,300 feet on the QFE, 500 feet higher than a normal circuit and the downwind leg is normally flown a little wider. An Initial Aiming Point (IAP) is selected some distance into the runway and, when abeam that point downwind, the throttle is closed and, in the Tutor, the RPM lever is selected to 'LOW' which minimises drag from the propeller. The final turn is flown with take-off flap at 75 Knots IAS with about 20 degrees angle of bank although that is adjusted in order to maintain a 'constant sight line angle' towards the IAP.

Following a dual check with a Qualified Flying Instructor the student was cleared solo to practice normal and glide circuits to roll (touch and go), overshoot (go around) or land. On his first circuit after a powered approach he carried out a touch and go followed by a series of three glide approaches, 'rolling' from the first, going around from the second and landing heavily 260 metres short of the threshold on the third.

On the third glide circuit, the final turn was initiated slightly earlier than before and was closer to the runway. Despite this shorter ground track, the student, at about 200 feet agl, realised that he was too low to glide to the runway and he attempted to go around. When he advanced the throttle, the engine failed to respond and the aircraft continued to descend, but at a reduced rate, before appearing to stall at about 75 feet agl. The aircraft came to rest having bounced and then slid for some 50 metres. The Airfield Fire and Rescue Service arrived at the scene about two minutes after the accident and the student pilot was able to vacate the cockpit unaided.

Damage sustained: Nose landing gear collapsed, propeller bent and engine shock-loaded. However, aircraft recovered, repaired, and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/05/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. MoD Board of Inqury Report: http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f721e5274a1314000603/dft_avsafety_pdf_031796.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYWV
4, https://www.airteamimages.com/grob-g-115_G-BYWV_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_73928.html