Incident Westland Gazelle HT2 ZB648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137239

Date:Thursday 18 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT2
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZB648
MSN: 2011
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Predannack Airfield, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control during spot turn and rolled over during forced landing after suffering fenestron tail fan problems.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1993.htm