Incident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 XX666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137245

Date:Friday 5 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1
Owner/operator:12 AEF RAF
Registration: XX666
MSN: BH.120/324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was practising engine failures after take off from Leuchars, Fife. The aircraft turned first to the left and then to the right and then began to decend rapidly. It then struck the grass heavily on the north side of the airfield causing the undercarriage to collapse. Both crew were able to escape from the aircraft unaided and were taken to Dundee hospital.

With the impending replacement of the Bulldog, XX666 was not repaired and was sent to RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire for storage pending disposal. It was eventually sold to a businessman in Florida for spares for his Bulldog fleet, then to N524SB, at Hershey, Nebraska

The pilot was also involved in the incident involving Bulldog T.1 XX665 on 20/03/1997

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19990305_xx666.pdf
2. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/bulldog.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?69593-Bulldog-on-ebay-US
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XX
5. https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/623919/response/1485400/attach/html/4/19990305%20Bulldog%20T1%20XX666.pdf.html