Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3764W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13727

Date:Sunday 26 May 1974
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3764W
MSN: 32-684
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hayesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Andrews,Nc
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cruise clnc to airport without aprvd/prescribed procedure.Descended blo mea/moca while in clouds.

Sources:

NTSB