Mid-air collision Incident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider F-AZDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137346

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AZDP
MSN: 7449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Duxford, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Duxford Aerodrome - EGSU
Destination airport:Duxford Aerodrome - EGSU
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision over Duxford, Cambridgeshire, with Commonwealth CA-18 Mk 22 Mustang (NA P-51D Mustang) D-FBBD "Big Beautiful Doll" during 2011 "Flying Legends" airshow.
The pilot of the Mustang was leading a ‘Vic’ (Vee) formation of three aircraft. On his left was the Douglas Skyraider and on his right was another P-51 Mustang. On a signal from the leader, the formation carried out a ‘break’ manoeuvre to the left. During the left turn the Skyraider and the leading Mustang collided. The Mustang pilot was forced to abandon his aircraft and descended by parachute to a safe landing; the Skyraider pilot was able to land his aircraft at Duxford.
The accident occurred after the Skyraider pilot had lost sight of his leader and continued to make a tighter turn than his leader’s aircraft, which had slowed down. This caused their respective flight paths to converge, resulting in the collision.
(Info: Skyraider is ex Bu 124143)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/07/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/p-51d-mustang-commonwealth-ca-18-mk-22-na-d-fbbd-and-douglas-ad-4n-skyraider-f-azdp-10-july-2011
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?110391-Mustang-lost-at-Duxford-Skyraider-damaged-No-serious-injuries&p=1771718#post1771718
3. http://www.cambridgefirst.co.uk/news/crash_at_duxford_air_show_1_958563
4. http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=75882 (photo of aircraft just before - and after accident)
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Douglas-A-1D-Skyraider/1943805/L (photo)

Media: