Accident SZD-30 Pirat D-1873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137357

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1873
MSN: S-01.08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Großlöbichau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Verkehrslandeplatz Jena- Schöngleina - EDBJ
Destination airport:Verkehrslandeplatz Jena- Schöngleina - EDBJ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 66-year old man was killed in a glider crash, shortly after he released from the aero-tow. The Pirat glider started at Verkehrslandeplatz Jena- Schöngleina - EDBJ. The glider was completely destroyed.
Witnesses reporting that the glider was desintegrating in the air so material fatigue or pilot error might be the cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X099-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.otz.de/startseite/detail/-/specific/Flugzeug-Absturz-im-Saale-Holzland-Kreis-1728839331
https://www.insuedthueringen.de/region/thueringen/thuefwthuedeu/66-Jaehriger-stirbt-bei-Absturz-eines-Segelfliegers;art83467,1692668
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.reportnet24.de/top-nachrichten/segelflugzeug-bei-schonleina-abgesturzt-pilot-tot-jena/]
http://www.arcor.de/content/aktuell/regional_news/thueringen/83050102,1,content,Ermittler+suchen+nach+Ursache+f%C3%BCr+Flugzeugabsturz.html
http://www.arcor.de/content/aktuell/regional_news/thueringen/83040420,1,artikel,Segelflugzeug+abgest%C3%BCrzt+-+Pilot+tot.html