Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus T D-KUHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137359

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus T
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Feldkirchen-Ossiachersee
Registration: D-KUHM
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Michael, near Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a golf-course because of the strong lee. The pilot tried to start the engine of the powered Arcus but it was too late. During the landing on the golf-course the glider was substantial damaged. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The glider was on a thermal-flight from Flugplatz Feldkirchen-Ossiacher See - LOKF.

Probable causes
- "Hard" touchdown on the outer landing meadow
Probable factors
- Unfavourably chosen flight tactics

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/525798
http://www.nachrichten.at/nachrichten/ticker/Segelflugzeug-auf-Golfplatz-notgelandet;art449,667003
http://www.krone.at/271930
- coptercrazy: German Regbook