Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137383

Date:Friday 26 August 1955
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1059
MSN: 970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Werthenstein, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Pilatus P-2.06 (U-122). Both aircrafts lost a wing and crashed to the ground killing both pilots. Both aircrafts were completely destroyed. The Vampire was on a trainingflight from Emmen - LSME and the Pilatus P.2 was on a flight from Bern-Belp - LSZB to Dübendorf - LSMD.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm