Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137386

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1955
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1148
MSN: 657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tafers, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot stalled the aircraft and crashed to the ground. He was killed in the trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP. The Vampire was fully destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm