Incident Folland Gnat F Mk 1 E-304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137441

Date:Saturday 21 October 1972
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F Mk 1
Owner/operator:21 Sqn IAF
Registration: E-304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gorakhpur AB, India
Destination airport:Gorakhpur AB, Uttar Pradesh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed, after aircraft ran out of fuel and flames out: aircraft went into a terminal dive. Pilot Flt Lt George K Naliyan ejected safely near the airfield at approximately 500 feet and at 200 knots

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20131030051305/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat/Naliyan_George/Naliyan_George_bio.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm

Images:

Imaginary sketch