Loss of control Accident Degraw Rhino 2 N122DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137447

Date:Friday 15 July 2011
Time:10:45
Type:Degraw Rhino 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N122DG
MSN: RDX 107
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:private airstrip near Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI
Destination airport:Jackson, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The witness, who was also the owner, builder, and designer of the gyroplane, reported that the gyroplane did a “mild jumpstart,” climbed to about 200 feet above ground level (agl), and was traveling about 20 to 25 mph when the wind changed to the opposite direction. The nose of the gyroplane pitched up, the airspeed dropped to about 5 mph, and the gyroplane yawed to the right about 80 degrees, pitched down, and yawed to the left. The witness reported that the pilot pulled up on the collective. The main rotor blades “started flapping,” and the gyroplane plunged to the ground from about 30 feet agl. It impacted the ground in about a 20-degree-nose-down and 10-degree-left-roll attitude. The witness reported that ballast was not placed in the front seat for the flight, which moved the center or gravity (CG) aft; however, the previous takeoff had been successful. The witness expressed his belief that the slower than normal takeoff speed, the wind reversal, and the aft CG were factors in the accident. He reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the gyroplane. The examination of the gyroplane revealed no preexisting anomalies to the engine or airframe. The reported surface wind about 10 miles from the accident site was variable at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location