Hard landing Incident Robinson R44 Raven II ZK-HAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137476

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helinorth Ltd.
Registration: ZK-HAA
MSN: 10676
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaeo, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter rolled over and burned following a hard landing after the pilot detected an unspecified mechanical problem.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/northern-advocate/news/headlines.cfm?c_id=1503450
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/80203/lucky-escape-for-helicopter-pilot
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Weekly_Accident_Reports/Accidents_registered_to_18_Jul_2011.pdf