Incident SEPECAT Jaguar A A52, 31 May 1978
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137477

Date:31-MAY-1978
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: A52
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Djédaa -   Chad
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena, Chad
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by a SA-7 fired by the Sahrouis rebels and crashed near Djédaa. Pilot reported safe.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120429202525/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_france.htm
Le Monde 2 June 1978