Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-111C Aardvark A8-133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137482

Date:Thursday 29 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111C Aardvark
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-133
MSN: D1-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Evans Head, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Amberley, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to RAAF 25/7/73. Served with 6 Squadron, RAAF at Amberley. Crashed 29/09/77 near Evans Head NSW after a bird (reportedly a pelican) flew through the windscreen at low level during bombing pass. Crew module separation activated at approximately 520 knots whilst aircraft descending and outside survival envelope. Both crew - Squadron Leader John Holt (pilot) and Flt Lt A.P. "Phil" Noordink (pilot - undergoing conversion) - were killed.

This accident demonstrated the vulnerability of the aircraft to bird strikes during low-altitude high-speed operations, and laminated ADBRIT windshields were fitted to the entire fleet to prevent a recurrence.

On September 29 2006 - the 29th anniversary of the crash - a memorial to the two crew was dedicated at Evans Head, NSW

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161108131622/http://defence.gov.au/news/raafnews/editions/4820/topstories/story08.htm/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_C.htm
http://adf-serials.com.au/3a8.shtml
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/F-111-A8-133
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_fighters/f111_5.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l (aircraft had USAF serial 67-0133 for test flying in the USA)