Accident General Dynamics F-111F 74-0188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137490

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 74-0188
MSN: E2-106/F-106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Borkum Island -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 26, 1983, Capt. Charles M. Vidas(Pilot) and 1st Lt Steven A. Groark were lost while on a training flight in F-111F s/n 74-0188. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed in the North Sea off Germany's Borkum Island. At the time it was taking part in exercise "Salty Nation".

The cause of the loss is still unknown. However, there was speculation at the time that the TFR (Terrain Following Radar) may have malfunctioned, giving a false altitude reading, and initiating the autopilot incorrectly.

Capt. Vidas and 1st Lt Groark were assigned to the 492 TFS, 48 TFW at RAF Lakenheath. F-111F s/n 74-0188 had accumulated 572 flights and 1,407.1 flight hours when it crashed. 74-0188 is also noteworthy as being the last ever "new-built" F-111F

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1974.htm]l
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=PersonAircraftExt&ID=61541