Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 158995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137495

Date:Monday 27 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 158995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Miramar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft lost control and struck the ground just short of I-15 on approach to NAS Miramar, sliding across northbound lanes and resting in flames against the concrete highway divider. Pilot LT(JG) Brian D. Shaw ejected, sustained critical injuries,was transported to NRMC San Diego via Fighter Weapons School-based crash ambulance and survived. RIO LT(JG) Walt Laskowski also ejected, but died from injuries. 2 civilians southbound in truck swerved to avoid the oncoming F-14 and turned their truck over. Both truck occupants survived minor injuries.

The tail control surfaces on F-14s are known as "rolling tails", in that the aircraft does not have ailerons on the wings to control roll. Roll control is instead provided at low speeds by wing-mounted spoilers and at high speeds by differential horizontal stabilizer deflection. This configuration also produces side force, or yaw, which contributed to the inadvertent spin entries. This large tail configuration is to aid in takeoff from aircraft carriers, by providing more pitch moment. I was given to understand that it was this anamoly that led to this crash. I was informed of this by my father, Brian Shaw.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171104052039/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/f-14.htm
http://legacy.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/military/20040310-2327-crash-late.html
Netherlands National archive: UPI / San Diego Tribune press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/85d02701-8e69-90ed-d9f8-53429a48b85a