Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20K 231 N777CV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137498

Date:Monday 18 July 2011
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777CV
MSN: 25-0149
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2723 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta Regional Airport - KAGS, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (AGS)
Destination airport:Augusta, GA (AGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Maintenance personnel reported that, 2 days before the accident, they were hired by the pilot to prepare the airplane for a maintenance ferry flight following a gear-up landing. While inspecting the airplane, the mechanic noted that the three-blade propeller was bent, so he removed it. Subsequently, the pilot provided maintenance personnel with a two-blade propeller, which they installed. However, when the mechanic attempted to replace the spinner, it would not fit properly. Therefore, he did not sign off the logbooks and advised the pilot that the airplane should not be flown. Review of the airplane’s records revealed that the airplane had a supplemental type certificate for an engine conversion kit that required a three-blade propeller.
On the day of the accident, another mechanic conducted a run-up of the engine and noted that the propeller was not working correctly. The supplier of the two-blade propeller advised the mechanic that the airplane should not be flown in that condition. The mechanic discussed the anomaly with the pilot and advised him not to fly the airplane until the issue was resolved. The pilot acknowledged the discrepancy but chose to fly the airplane. Shortly after takeoff, witnesses observed the propeller separate from the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane spiraled to the ground in a nose-down attitude.
Examinations revealed that the propeller attachment bolts had failed, which resulted in the separation of the propeller from the airplane. Five of the six propeller mounting studs exhibited evidence of high-stress fatigue cracking, which indicates that a severe spectrum of cyclic loading in the propeller/engine system occurred, likely as the result of using an unapproved propeller on the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to fly the airplane after maintenance personnel advised him that the airplane should not be flown because the pilot provided an incorrect propeller for installation and the subsequent failure of the propeller attachment bolts and the separation of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2011 N777CV Wilson Thomas S Md 0 Augusta, Georgia sub
Gear-up landing

Location